H. v. Lemahieu ( 2008 )
[…] education of handicapped persons in . . . the [IDEA].” Depart-
    ment of Education, Establishment and Title and Chapters, 45
    Fed. Reg. 30,802, 30,951 (May 4, 1980) (emphasis added).
    Although overlapping in some respects, the two requirements
    contain significant differences.
    [2] The most important differences are that, unlike FAPE
    under the IDEA, FAPE under § 504 is defined to require a
    comparison between the manner in which the needs of dis-
    abled and non-disabled children are met, and focuses on the
    “design” of a child’s educational program. See 34 C.F.R.
    § 104.33(b)(1) (a FAPE requires education and services “de-
    signed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped
    persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped per-
    sons are met” (emphasis added)); cf. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(9),
    1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II).
    Moreover, the U.S. DOE’s § 504 regulations distinctly state
    that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not necessary
    to satisfy the § 504 FAPE requirements. 34 C.F.R.