H. v. Lemahieu ( 2008 )
[…] C.F.R. §§ 104.1-104.61.
    As pertinent to this case, the U.S. DOE’s § 504 regulations
    require recipients of federal funds to “provide a free appropri-
    ate public education to each qualified handicapped person,”
    and define “appropriate education” as:
    regular or special education and related aids and ser-
    vices that (i) are designed to meet individual educa-
    tional needs of handicapped persons as adequately as
    the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii)
    are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy
    the requirements of [34 C.F.R.] §§ 104.34, 104.35,
    and 104.36.
    34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a), (b).
    The first regulation cross-referenced in § 104.33, § 104.34,
    requires that recipients place disabled individuals in a “regular
    educational environment” unless it can be shown that “the
    education of the person in the regular environment with the
    use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
    satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(a). When a handicapped
    individual is removed from a regular environment, the facility
    in which she is placed must be “comparable” to that used by
    non-disabled students. 34 C.F.R. § 104.34(c). The remaining
    MARK H. v. LEMAHIEU                   605