Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] the amount misappropriated.       You ask whether the county has authority           to
    pay this amount in light of article 3, section 52 of the Texas Constitution.
    You also ask if the county auditor or county commissioners               can be held
    personally  liable for the misappropriation    of the funds.     We note that the
    question does not involve any payment to the ineligible individual, but instead
    relates to the liability of one governmental   body to another.
    Article     3, section   52 provides,        in pertinent   part:
    The Legislature      shall have no power to authorize  any
    county.    . . to lend its credit or grant public money or
    thing of value         in aid of, or to any individual,
    association or corporation      whatsoever. . . .
    Payment of a valid claim by                 a county is not gratuitous   and does not
    violate article 3, section 52. Harris              County v. Dowlearn, 
    489 S.W.2d 140
    (Tex.
    Civ. App. - Houston [14th Dist.]                   1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (compensation of