Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] to tax year 1999, and Plaintiff had failed to file a change of
    position by October 31, 2002, as required by Revenue Proce-
    dure 2002-40. Through its liquidation plan agent, Plaintiff
    then brought this action, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1),
    seeking a refund for 1996.
    On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court
    denied Plaintiff’s claim for a refund. The court held that the
    IRS validly set the October 31, 2002, deadline in Revenue
    Procedure 2002-40, explaining:
    The court construes this language [in I.R.C.
    § 172(j)]—“such election shall be made in such
    manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary”
    (emphasis provided)—as plainly bestowing upon the
    TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES               3739
    IRS the explicit authority to determine how and
    when such elections can be made. The IRS did so by
    publishing Revenue Procedure 2002-40. The instruc-