Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] whether it implicitly ratified an IRS revenue ruling).
    Plaintiff contends that neither § 172(j) nor the Congressio-
    nal Letter directs the IRS to issue rules specifically related to
    a taxpayer in Plaintiff’s position—that is, a taxpayer that filed
    an application for tentative adjustment under the two-year net
    operating loss carryback rule and now seeks to apply the five-
    year net operating loss carryback rule. Although that may be
    so, Congress has given the IRS broad authority to issue rules
    implementing the tax laws. I.R.C. § 7805(a) (“[T]he Secretary
    shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
    enforcement of this title, including . . . as may be necessary
    by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal reve-
    nue.”). That broad authority supplements the specific grant of
    authority that Congress gave the IRS in JCWA Act § 102(b).
    [4] Silence or ambiguity on a precise issue within the gen-
    eral ambit of a statute does not mean that courts accord no