Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] the Treasury Department can issue guidance reflecting the Congressional
    intent of [the JCWA Act].” Congressional Letter from Rep. Bill Thomas,
    Chair, Comm. on Ways and Means; Sen. Max Baucus, Chair, Comm. on
    Finance; Rep. Charles B. Rangel, Ranking Member, Comm. on Ways and
    Means; Sen. Charles E. Grassley, Ranking Member, Comm. on Finance,
    to Mark A. Weinberger, Assistant Sec’y (Tax Policy), Dep’t of the Trea-
    sury (Apr. 15, 2002).
    TUALATIN VALLEY BUILDERS v. UNITED STATES           3741
    implementing rules. See I.R.C. § 172(j) (providing that a tax-
    payer’s “election shall be made in such manner as prescribed
    by the Secretary”); Congressional Letter (stating that “it is the
    intent of Congress that such revocation be made in such man-
    ner as prescribed by the Secretary” and “[w]e trust that this
    letter provides sufficient clarification so that guidance can be