Tualatin Valley Builders Supply, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] 2001 net operating loss could be carried back only two years.
    I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(A) (2001).4 The IRS allowed Plaintiff’s
    tentative adjustment for 1999.
    On March 9, 2002, a few months after Plaintiff filed its
    2001 income tax return and application for a quick refund,
    Congress amended § 172 of the Internal Revenue Code to
    provide a five-year net operating loss carryback period for tax
    years ending in 2001 and 2002. Job Creation and Worker
    Assistance Act of 2002 (“JCWA Act”), Pub. L. No. 107-147,
    § 102(a), 116 Stat. 25-26, codified at I.R.C. § 172(b)(1)(H).5
    Congress also provided that a taxpayer could elect not to take
    advantage of the new five-year carryback provision. Such an
    election would be allowed “in such manner as may be pre-
    scribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] and shall be made
    by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the
    back a net operating loss to prior tax years and carryforward a net operat-
    ing loss to future tax years. 
    Id. § 172(b)(1)(A).
    As a general rule, a carry-
    back is limited to two years and a carryforward is limited to 20 years. 
    Id. The total