Cui v. Mukasey ( 2008 )
[…] able, as discussed below, because there were legal uncertain-
    ties regarding the fingerprint requirement and because Cui did
    not receive adequate notice of the requirement.
    [4] At the time of Cui’s case, in June 2003, the law govern-
    ing the fingerprint requirement was unclear and uncertain.1 In
    January 2005, the Executive Office for Immigration Review
    (“EOIR”) announced proposed changes to the existing regula-
    tions in order to clarify certain areas of the law that governed
    fingerprinting of immigrants. The EOIR acknowledged that 8
    C.F.R. § 1003.29 — which provides that “[t]he Immigration
    Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause
    shown” — “leaves numerous questions unanswered in the
    complicated area of criminal history checks and national
    security investigations.” 70 Fed. Reg. at 4744. The EOIR
    admitted, “[t]he current regulations are also unclear as to the
    1