Oscar Goodwin v. City of Detroit ( 2018 )
[…] department, and the statutory language takes such delegations into consideration.2
    Importantly, the Detroit Fire Commissioner appoints the fire chief and fire marshal to
    lead the two divisions of the Detroit Fire department. Turner is expressly in charge of all
    investigations of buildings and other places for purposes of enforcing the fire prevention
    ordinances of the City of Detroit. Turner testified that he had ordered approximately 50
    emergency demolitions under the authority of MCL 29.7a alone since his appointment to the
    position. MCL 29.7a grants authority not only to the commanding officer, but “a fire fighter in
    uniform acting under the orders and direction of the commanding officer.” If the Fire
    Commissioner would not be responding to the scene of an emergency, he or she would certainly
    not be the officer in charge of commanding fire fighters at the scene. Instead, the most logical
    decision makers would be the fire chief or fire marshal or those officers under their command.
    On closer reading of the provisions under MCL 29.7a, Turner was the commanding officer for
    purposes of ordering the abatement of the dangerous condition at issue in this case. Turner had
    the authority to “take all necessary steps and requirements to protect persons and property until
    the dangerous condition is abated.” Therefore, Turner acted in the scope of his authority when
    he ordered the demolition of the building, as he had done concerning numerous buildings before.
    Even if the Fire Prevention Code does not grant Turner express authority to abate the