Davidson ex rel. Davidson v. Davern , 385 S.W.2d 44 ( 1964 )
[…] It is true, as shown by the record, he had obtained his operator’s license only a week or ten days before the accident that resulted in his death. However, .to state unequivocally that he was inexperienced, for this reason alone, is an unwarranted assumption. On the other hand, at no place in the record is there any proof that he was unable to operate properly an automobile on a public highway.

    KRS 186.480(1), which relates 'to. the test an applicant must successfully pass in order to obtain an operator’s license’, requires, among other things,- “an actual demonstration of ability to exercise .ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle.” Since' bavern had demonstrated his ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control, in the operation of a motor vehicle to the satisfaction of the State Police, who examined him a week or ten days before he received his license, it is difficult to see how one can assume that shortly