Ex Parte Marcos M. Flores ( 2015 )
[…] brief at 27) (referencing language in Section 71.01(d)). In making this patently absurd
    claim, the appellant apparently believes that the Texas Legislature has defined two (or
    perhaps three) groups of people that could comprise a “criminal street gang”: (1)
    three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol, or (2) three or
    more persons having an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly
    associate in the commission of criminal activity (appellant’s brief at 27). That is not
    what the Legislature has provided.
    Rather, Section 71.01 of the Penal Code defines “criminal street gang” as
    “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable
    leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal
    24
    activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (West 2014). Stated another way, the
    Legislature has defined a “criminal street gang” as (1) three or more persons (2)
    having (2a) a common identifying sign or symbol or (2b) an identifiable leadership (3)