Ex Parte Marcos M. Flores ( 2015 )
[…] A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor
    vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s
    control at any time in which:
    (1) the handgun is in plain view; or
    (2) the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C
    misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
    regulating traffic or boating;
    (B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
    (C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by
    Section 71.01
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-1) (West 2014). Section 71.01 of the Penal Code
    defines “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying
    sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in
    the commission of criminal activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d) (West
    2014). Even a cursory reading of the appellant’s brief reveals that he is largely
    challenging the definition of “criminal street gang” as it is incorporated into Section
    46.02(a-1)(2)(C).
    5