in Re the State of Texas Ex Rel. Abelino Reyna, Relator v. Court of Appeals for the Tenth District ( 2015 )
[…] elsewhere, and clarifying or contextualizing arguments asserted in court documents
    or proceedings. The effect of such orders is to reduce both the quantity and quality
    of information flowing to the public about matters vital to self-governance, such as
    the administration of justice, public safety, and law enforcement activities.
    II.     The Texas Constitution and the First Amendment impose stringent
    standards that must be satisfied for a gag order to issue in a criminal
    case.
    A.  The Davenport standard is compelled by Article I, Section 8 of the
    Texas Constitution and applies in both civil and criminal cases.
    Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution states that “[e]very person shall
    be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being
    responsible for the abuse of that privilege….” See also Houston Chron. Publ’g
    Co. v. Shaver, 
    630 S.W.2d 927
    , 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (“The central idea
    embodied in the Constitution is simple: Express what one will, understanding one
    may be called to account for abusing the privilege.”).