Charles Schwab v. Chandler ( 2010 )
[…] ment is reviewed de novo. United States v. $100,348 in U.S.
    CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER               1345
    Currency, 
    354 F.3d 1110
    , 1116 (9th Cir. 2004). This court
    must determine, viewing the evidence in the light most favor-
    able to the nonmoving party, whether there are genuine issues
    of material fact and whether the district court correctly
    applied the relevant substantive law. Olsen v. Idaho State Bd.
    of Med., 
    363 F.3d 916
    , 922 (9th Cir. 2004).
    [1] Chandler’s primary claim to automatic surviving spouse
    benefits is based in section 205 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1055,
    as amended by the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (REA),
    Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat. 1429. It requires that “in the case
    of a vested participant who dies before the annuity starting
    date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement
    survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse of
    such participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(2). In order to receive
    the survivor annuity, the surviving spouse must have been
    married to the participant for at least one year from the earlier
    of the participant’s annuity starting date or the date of the par-
    ticipant’s death. 
    Id. § 1055(f)(1).
    Although the plan partici-
    pant may elect to waive the survivor annuity and designate
    another beneficiary, it “shall not take effect unless . . . the
    spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election.”
    
    Id. § 1055(c)(2)(A);
    Hamilton v. Wash. State Plumbing &
    Pipefitting Indus. Pension Plan, 
    433 F.3d 1091
    , 1095 (9th
    Cir. 2006).
    Of course, ERISA’s surviving spouse provisions may apply
    only when an ERISA-qualified plan is implicated. It is undis-