Charles Schwab v. Chandler ( 2010 )
[…] By its own terms, § 2510.3-2(d)(1) pertains only to whether
    an IRA qualifies as an “employee pension benefit plan” or
    “pension plan” for purposes of Title I of ERISA generally—
    or more specifically, §§ 1002(2)(A) and 1003(a). See 
    Cline, 200 F.3d at 1230-31
    . If an IRA were to qualify, it would be
    generally subject to ERISA. But “[h]aving determined that the
    [IRA] is an ‘employee pension benefit plan,’ the analysis
    turns to the text of the statute to determine which parts of
    ERISA apply.” 
    Id. at 1230.
    We thus turn to § 1051, which
    governs the applicability of Part 2 of Title I, §§ 1051-1061,
    and provides that “[t]his part shall apply to any employee ben-
    efit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title . . . other
    than . . . an individual retirement account or annuity described
    in section 408 of Title 26 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1051(6). As we
    CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER              1351
    applied this provision in Cline, § 1051(6) categorically
    exempts IRAs from the participation and vesting provisions of
    §§ 1051-1061, even if the IRA in question is not otherwise