Charles Schwab v. Chandler ( 2010 )
[…] 1984 enactment of REA. See Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat.
    1440. Similar to § 1055(a) of ERISA, the Code provides that
    “in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annu-
    ity starting date and who has a surviving spouse” to whom the
    participant has been married for at least one year, a plan to
    which § 401(a)(11) applies “shall not constitute a qualified
    trust under this section unless . . . a qualified preretirement
    survivor annuity is provided to the surviving spouse of such
    participant.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(A)(ii).
    [9] In arguing that § 401(a)(11) applies to the Schwab IRA,
    Chandler primarily relies on § 408 of the Code, which gov-
    erns IRAs. It provides in relevant part: “Under regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of sec-
    tion 401(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of
    section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire
    interest of an individual for whose benefit the trust is main-
    tained.” 26 U.S.C. § 408(a)(6). As Chandler interprets this
    language, “the statute requires the Secretary to prescribe ‘reg-
    ulations’ that incorporate both ‘rules similar to the rules of
    1352          CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER