Charles Schwab v. Chandler ( 2010 )
[…] ute provides: “This paragraph shall apply to—(i) any defined
    benefit plan, (ii) any defined contribution plan which is sub-
    CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. v. CHANDLER                1353
    ject to the funding standards of section 412, and (iii) any par-
    ticipant under any other defined contribution plan” that meets
    certain conditions. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(11)(B); see also 26
    C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-20. We disagree, however, that an IRA
    individually established and maintained like the Schwab IRA
    in this case qualifies as a plan within the coverage of these
    provisions. Section 401(a)(11)(A) speaks to the necessary
    requirements of a “qualified trust,” which is defined at the
    outset of the statute as including only “a stock bonus, pension,
    or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit
    of his employees or their beneficiaries.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)
    (emphasis added). The Schwab IRA has no such employer
    sponsorship. Moreover, the accompanying regulations
    expressly exclude IRAs from the coverage of § 401(a)(11). As
    if intending to harmonize the treatment of IRAs under the