Charles Schwab v. Chandler ( 2010 )
[…] surviving spouse benefits under § 1055 of ERISA is without
    merit.
    III
    Even though ERISA’s applicability terminated once Wil-
    son’s qualified pension funds were rolled over into an inde-
    pendently managed IRA, Chandler argues in the alternative
    that the funds are nonetheless subject to “mirror-like” auto-
    matic surviving spouse requirements under § 401(a)(11) of
    the Internal Revenue Code, which were added following the
    1984 enactment of REA. See Pub. L. No. 98-397, 98 Stat.
    1440. Similar to § 1055(a) of ERISA, the Code provides that
    “in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annu-
    ity starting date and who has a surviving spouse” to whom the
    participant has been married for at least one year, a plan to
    which § 401(a)(11) applies “shall not constitute a qualified
    trust under this section unless . . . a qualified preretirement
    survivor annuity is provided to the surviving spouse of such