Article 3179, V. C. S. directs the State
[…] make a refund payment to the Reconstruc-
    tion Finance Corporation for the amounts
    shown above if such amounts are found to
    be the correct amounts of overpayment."
    Article 3179, V. C. S. directs the State
    Treasurer to deposit all money received from the in-
    stitutions involved to the credit of the general rev-
    enue fund of the State. The treasurer has informed us
    that the meat subsidy payments received by these insti-
    tutions have been credited to the general revenue fund.
    ‘.
    Hon. Tom DeBerry, page 2   (Vi6051
    Article VIII, Section 6 of the Constitution
    of Texas , provides:
    "No money shall be dram from the
    Treasury but in pursuance of specific
    appropriations made by law a . *"
    38 Tex. Jur., Sec. 27, page 844, says:
    "Under the Constitution no money
    shall be drawn from the treasury but
    in pursuance of specific appropriations
    made by law - a prohibition-that may
    snot be ignored or evaded." (Underscor-
    ing ours.)
    The case of Manion v. Lockhart, State Treas-
    urer; 114 S.W.(2d) 216, 
    131 Tex. 175
    , involved a simi-
    lar question. In this case relator Manion applied for