Derosier, Ex Parte Andre ( 2015 )
[…] indictment added Count Seven (7) which reads:
    “On or about April 27th, 2001, the [Appellant] did then and there
    threaten [the alleged victim] with an offense involving violence and
    [Appellant] did that with the intent to place [the alleged victim] in fear of
    imminent serious bodily injury, in Denton County, Texas, against the
    peace and dignity of the state.” (CR 31; WHC-Ex. 3).
    15 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
    The State tracked the language of the misdemeanor offense of Terroristic Threat.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07 (a)(2)(West 1994)(CR. 52, WHC-Ex. 11). The
    statute at the time of Appellant’s trial and alleged plea read:
    “(a)   A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense
    involving violence to any person or property with intent to:
    (2)     place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury;”
    However, this is not an offense for which the district court had subject matter
    jurisdiction. The offense alleged was a Class B misdemeanor (instead of a Class A
    misdemeanor, which the judgment reflects). The statute regulating punishment for the