Derosier, Ex Parte Andre ( 2015 )
[…] Constitution or laws enacted thereunder, it is without jurisdiction and it acts without
    validity.” Ex parte Armstrong, 
    110 Tex. Crim. 362
    , 
    8 S.W.2d 674
    , 676 (App.1928).
    Furthermore, due process requires that a criminal action in a state court must be before
    a court of competent jurisdiction. Frank v. Mangum, 
    237 U.S. 309
    , 326 (1915).
    Article 5 § 8 of the Texas Constitution confers power on Texas District Courts.
    Article 4.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure gives District Courts their
    jurisdiction. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.05 states:
    “District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in
    criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official
    7 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
    misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article
    4.17 of this code.”
    Most importantly, subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by agreement
    of the parties. Garcia v. Dial, 
    596 S.W.2d 524
    , 527 (Tex.Cr.App.1980); State v.
    Roberts, 
    940 S.W.2d 655
    , 657 (Tex.Crim.App.1996), overruled on other grounds by
    State v. Medrano,