Derosier, Ex Parte Andre ( 2015 )
[…] 11 – Appellant’s Response to State’s Petition for Discretionary Review
    Court create an estoppel exception when subject-matter jurisdiction is an “absolute
    systemic requirement[-] * * * and [is] not forfeitable?” Marin v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 275
    (Tex.Crim.App.1993.) Subject-matter jurisdiction is “independent of the litigant’s
    wishes. Implementation of these requirements is not optional and cannot, therefore, be
    waived or forfeited by the parties.” Marin at 279.
    Furthermore, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.26 statutorily provides the solution as
    articulated in Murray. It states:
    “Upon the filing of an indictment in the district court which charges an
    offense over which such court has no jurisdiction, the judge of such
    court shall make an order transferring the same to such inferior
    court as may have jurisdiction, stating in such order the cause
    transferred and to what court transferred.” (emphasis added).
    The plain wording of the statute creates a requirement for the trial court and not
    of Appellant. This is a statutory requirement of the trial court to act as the gatekeeper to
    ensure that a misdemeanor is before a court of competent jurisdiction. When the State