Ricks, Cedric Allen ( 2015 )
[…] that the driver of the vehicle was wanted for questioning in regards to the
    domestic disturbance. 
    Id. On appeal,
    the Court of Appeals found that “the totality
    24
    of the circumstances evince only a request to stop coupled with a description of
    the vehicle to be stopped,” and that “these circumstances alone are not enough
    to illustrate that the initial detention was justified on the basis of reasonable
    suspicion or probable cause.” Id at 933, (citing Rance v State, 
    815 S.W.2d 633
    ,
    635 n. 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
    Art. I, §9 of the Tex. Const. provides: “The people shall be secure in their
    persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or
    searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing,
    shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable
    cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Pursuant to Heitman v State, 
    815 S.W.2d 681
    , 690 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) this Court, when analyzing and
    interpreting art. I, §9 of the Tex. Const., will not be bound by Supreme Court
    decisions addressing the comparable Fourth Amendment issue. The Tex. Const.