Ricks, Cedric Allen ( 2015 )
[…] statutory provisions do not create a standard in ineffective assistance cases that
    is more protective of a defendant’s rights than the standard put forward by the
    Supreme Court in Strickland v Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    (1984). A Court of
    Appeals has interpreted this to mean “that the Texas Constitution’s guarantee
    52
    of a right to counsel does not exceed the parallel guarantee under the Sixth and
    Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.” Duhart v State, 
    890 S.W.2d 187
    , 188 (Tex. App. - - Corpus Christi 1994, no pet.).
    Art. 15.17 (a) Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. (Vernon 2009) requires that the
    person making the arrest or the person having custody of the person arrested to,
    “without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is
    arrested, take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate
    of the county where the accused was arrested or, to provide more expeditiously
    to the person arrested the warnings described by this article, before a magistrate
    in any other county of this state.” The magistrate’s duties (that are relevant to
    the issues in the case at bar) are as follows:
    The magistrate shall inform in clear language the
    person arrested, either in person or through the
    electronic broadcast system, of the accusation against