Ricks, Cedric Allen ( 2015 )
[…] continuing to “look around” the apartment were “clearly exploratory in nature,”
    and it was only “after further investigative steps were taken, albeit most
    thoroughly,” that the officers had probable cause to seize the items as stolen
    goods. 
    Id. Similarly, in
    the instant case, the officers’ warrantless search of
    Appellant’s apartment after the exigent circumstances that justified their initial
    entry no longer existed “has all the elements of a systematic search for
    incriminating evidence.” 
    Id. at 742.
    Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.23 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) bars the
    admission of “evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
    39
    provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution
    or laws of the United States of America,” against the accused on the trial of any
    criminal case. Appellant has 
    shown supra
    that all of the items seized from his
    apartment subsequent to the procurement of the search warrant were obtained
    in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.