Gary L. Mitchell v. Kenny Jones ( 2019 )
[…] .
    We thus read Russell as limited to the scenario where a "new" statute creates parole
    eligibility without repealing or amending the substantive law governing an offense.6 This
    reading of Russell is wholly consistent with Jones v. Fife, 
    207 S.W.3d 614
    (Mo. banc
    2006), and Dudley v. Agniel, 
    207 S.W.3d 617
    (Mo. banc 2006). In both cases, our Supreme
    Court discussed the rationale of Russell, and concluded that section 1.160 will not bar
    retroactive application of a parole eligibility statute if "the parole eligibility provision[] . .
    6
    Section 1.160, RSMo 2000, in effect at the time Russell was decided in 2005 included subsection (2),
    which excepted from the prohibition against retroactive application of substantive laws governing offenses repealed
    or amended statutes where "the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of
    the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing." (Emphasis added.) Though by its terms, section 1.160(2)
    is limited in its application to amendatory laws taking effect "prior to original sentencing," and though that was
    plainly not the scenario in Russell, it is both curious and noteworthy that Russell's analysis about the retroactive
    application of a new parole eligibility statute drew from language in then section 1.160(2), and cited with approval
    State ex rel. Nixon v. Kelly, 
    58 S.W.3d 513
    , 518 (Mo. banc 2001), a case which applied section 1.160(2). 
    Russell, 129 S.W.3d at 870-71
    . It is not lost on this court that in 2006, the General Assembly amended section 1.160 to
    remove subsection (2). Section 1.160 in effect today does not include the phrase "reduced or lessened by any
    alteration of the law creating the offense."
    8
    . [does] not alter a substantive law governing [the offender's] offense or shorten his
    sentence." 
    Jones, 207 S.W.3d at 616
    ; 
    Dudley, 207 S.W.3d at 619
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, it is not enough to argue, as Mitchell does, that a new or repealed statute