Gary L. Mitchell v. Kenny Jones ( 2019 )
[…] Section 195.295.3 provided:
    Any person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a violation
    of . . . subdivision (2) of subsection 3 of section 195.223, . . . shall be
    sentenced to the authorized term of imprisonment for a class A felony,
    which term shall be served without probation or parole, if the court finds
    the defendant is a prior drug offender.
    (Emphasis added.) The trial court followed section 195.295.3's mandate, sentencing
    Mitchell to fifteen years without probation or parole. The question posed by Mitchell's
    appeal is whether section 1.160 prohibits retroactive application of the repeal of section
    195.295 to his sentence so as to render him eligible for parole.5
    Section 1.160 provides:
    No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or
    prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any
    statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal
    or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the
    recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as
    if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except that all such
    proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.
    (Emphasis added.) "[Section] 1.160 is designed to have sort of an 'ex post facto' effect in
    behalf of the state, protecting the state against claims that the offender is entitled to the
    5