Dwayne Cordova v. State ( 2015 )
[…] essential elements of the offense, including that Appellant intentionally or
    knowingly failed to register, beyond a reasonable doubt. See Tatum v. State,
    5
    
    431 S.W.3d 839
    , 843 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (holding
    evidence sufficient to establish intentional or knowing element of offense of
    failure to register as a sex offender); 
    Harris, 364 S.W.3d at 335
    –36 (same);
    
    Varnes, 63 S.W.3d at 832
    –33 (same).
    Appellant also contends that the evidence is insufficient because article
    62.055(a) alternatively allows a sex offender to register not later than the “the first
    date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to
    report” and that, by allowing him to continue rescheduling his appointment, the
    Fort Worth Police Department allowed him “by policy” to report at a later date.
    But even if the Fort Worth Police Department’s allowing Appellant to reschedule