Jangozian v. Farmers Ins. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] objections having been made, and plaintiff is now ordered to provide verified responses
    without objection by March 29, 2012.”
    Plaintiff Gegouie Pogossian contends that the trial court “abused its discretion in
    granting the motions [sic] to compel further [sic] responses to special interrogatories”
    because it “completely ignored valid case law that holds objections are proper despite the
    lack of a verification for any substantive responses served with the objections.”
    (1)    Pertinent legal principles
    Section 2030.250, subdivision (a) provides, “The party to whom the
    interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response
    contains only objections.” Section 2030.250, subdivision (c) requires the attorney for the
    responding party to “sign any responses that contain an objection.” Unsworn responses
    “are tantamount to no responses at all.” (Zorro Inv. Co. v. Great Pacific Securities Corp.
    (1977) 
    69 Cal. App. 3d 907
    , 914.)