Jangozian v. Farmers Ins. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] “produced all responsive documents in the manner in which they kept them, and even
    attached labels to each category of document, i.e., correspondence, damages, etc., so that
    they could be easily identified. None of the documents previously produced by
    [plaintiffs] were Bates numbered, thus it was impossible for [plaintiffs] to comply with
    the Trial Court’s Order to identify said documents by Bates number. The Trial Court
    exceeded its jurisdiction when it ordered [plaintiffs] to do more than the code requires.”
    (1)    Pertinent legal principles
    Section 2031.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The party to whom a demand for
    inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to
    each item or category of item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party
    will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by
    the date set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of
    subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities. [¶] (2) A representation
    that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing,
    or sampling of a particular item or category of item. [¶] (3) An objection to the
    particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.” Responsive documents
    are to be produced on the date specified in the demand either as they are kept in the usual
    course of business or organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the
    demand. (§ 2031.280, subds. (a), (b).)
    38