Jangozian v. Farmers Ins. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater
    number is warranted because of any of the following: [¶] (1) The complexity or the
    quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case. [¶] (2) The financial
    burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition. [¶] (3) The
    expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the
    opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the
    information sought.” (§ 2030.040, subd. (a)(1)–(3).) “If the responding party seeks a
    protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is
    unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of
    these interrogatories.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    Section 2030.090 allows the would-be responding party to move promptly for a
    protective order regarding interrogatories. The motion must be accompanied by “a meet
    and confer declaration” showing that the moving party made a reasonable and good faith