Jangozian v. Farmers Ins. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] (a)(1)–(3).) “If the responding party seeks a
    protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is
    unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of
    these interrogatories.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    Section 2030.090 allows the would-be responding party to move promptly for a
    protective order regarding interrogatories. The motion must be accompanied by “a meet
    and confer declaration” showing that the moving party made a reasonable and good faith
    attempt to resolve the issues out of court. (§§ 2030.090, subd. (a), 2016.040.) “The
    court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any
    party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
    embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (§ 2030.090, subd. (b).)
    Discovery orders, including orders granting or denying a motion for a protective
    order regarding discovery, are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Costco Wholesale
    Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 
    47 Cal. 4th 725
    , 733; People ex rel. Harris v. Sarpas