Estate of David Richard Tacke ( 2015 )
[…] may be taken only from a final judgment. Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 
    39 S.W.3d 191
    , 195 (Tex. 2001). Typically, a judgment is not final for purposes of appeal
    unless the judgment disposes of all pending parties and claims in the record. 
    Id. However, one
    of the statutory exceptions to this general rule exists in probate
    cases. See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 32.001(c) (West 2014); De Ayala v. Mackie,
    
    193 S.W.3d 575
    , 578 (Tex. 2006); Crowson v. Wakeham, 
    897 S.W.2d 779
    , 781
    (Tex. 1995). Section 32.001(c) of the estates code provides that “[a] final order
    issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.” Tex. Est. Code
    Ann. § 32.001(c). Probate proceedings inherently consist of a continuing series
    of events in which the probate court may make decisions at various points in the
    administration of an estate on which later decisions will be based. Logan v.
    McDaniel,