Jackie Lee Carpenter v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, the
    standard for determining whether an appellate court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a case
    “is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.”
    Blanton v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 894
    , 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6
    (stating that jurisdiction of courts of appeals “shall extend to all cases of which the District
    Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and
    regulations as may be prescribed by law”).
    Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] defendant in
    any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . .” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006); see TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (stating that
    defendant “has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these
    rules”).