Richard Lee McIntyre v. State ( 2013 )
[…] rules.’” Baldwin v. State, 
    278 S.W.3d 367
    , 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Maryland
    v. Pringle, 
    540 U.S. 366
    , 370-71, 
    124 S. Ct. 795
    , 800, 
    157 L. Ed. 2d 769
    (2003)). “Though
    the concept evades precise definition, it involves ‘a reasonable ground for belief of guilt’
    that is ‘particularized with respect to the person to be searched or seized.’” 
    Id. (quoting Pringle,
    540 U.S. at 
    371, 124 S. Ct. at 800
    ). With regard to statutory authorization, article
    14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a peace officer to “arrest,
    without warrant[,] . . . persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
    which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony . . . or are
    about to commit some offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West
    Supp. 2012).
    McIntyre v. State                                                                     Page 12
    The lawful scope of a search incident to a legal warrantless arrest includes the
    person of the arrestee. Thornton v.