Castillo, Ex Parte Apolonio ( 2006 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3, et seq.. Applicant was convicted of the felony offense of aggravated sexual assault, and punishment was assessed at confinement for twenty-five years. No direct appeal was taken.

    Applicant contends that he was denied his right to appeal when he asked his attorney to file an appeal, but his attorney failed to do so. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that Applicant be granted an out-of-time appeal. We agree. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04 (j) (2), requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel". The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).