Guthrie-Nail, Vera Elizabeth ( 2015 )
[…] it is satisfied that “it is shown” on the record that a deadly weapon was used or exhibited.
    T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.13 § 3g(a)(2). There are essentially three alternative scenarios
    when it comes to deadly weapon findings. First, if there is no evidence of a deadly weapon,
    then it has not been “shown” that a deadly weapon was used, and the fact-finder may not
    make the finding. Second, the evidence may conflict with respect to whether a deadly
    3
    See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (“The provisions of Section 3 of this article
    [authorizing judge-imposed community supervision] do not apply . . . to a defendant when it is shown
    that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the
    commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or
    exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be
    used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the
    finding in the judgment of the court.”)
    4
    Whether the fact-finder is judge or jury depends upon which of those two entities has been
    designated the fact-finder at the particular stage of trial at which a deadly weapon finding may be
    called for. Fann v. State, 
    702 S.W.2d 602
    , 604-05 (Tex. Crim.