Jerry Sharpe v. Angela McDole ( 2010 )
[…] waived because he did not file a notice of past due findings. See In re 
    A.I.G., 135 S.W.3d at 694
    .
    To the extent that Sharpe confuses findings of fact and conclusions of law with a finding in the
    protective order that he violated the prior protective order, this claim is without merit. Appellant’s
    fourth issue is overruled.
    Sharpe next claims that there is no evidence to support the trial court’s order requiring
    him to pay attorney’s fees and also that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion for new trial
    for this reason. We disagree. Section 81.005 provides that in setting the amount of attorney’s fees,
    “the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is
    assessed.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.005(b) (West 2008). At the hearing, the assistant county
    attorney testified concerning attorney’s fees. Although she acknowledged that “reasonable fees for
    these types of cases can range into the thousands,” she sought nominal attorney’s fees of $300. Upon