Richard K. and Marilyn J. Phillips v. Commissioner , 114 T.C. No. 7 ( 2000 )
[…] Where possible,
    statutes should be interpreted in their ordinary everyday sense.
    See Crane v. Commissioner, 
    331 U.S. 1
    , 6 (1947).     A statute is to
    - 17 -
    be construed so that each of its provisions is given full effect
    and not to render parts of the statute inoperative or
    superfluous.   See Duke v. University of Texas, 
    663 F.2d 522
    , 526
    (5th Cir. 1981).
    Accordingly, section 6231(c) should be read in its entirety,
    as part of a single statutory scheme, and not so as to render
    parts of the statute inoperative.           Section 6231(c), in pertinent
    part, provides as follows:
    SEC. 6231(c). Regulations With Respect to Certain
    Special Enforcement Areas.--
    (1) Applicability of Subsection.--This subsection
    applies in case of
    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
    (B) criminal investigations,
    *    *    *    *    *    *    *
    (E) other areas that the Secretary determines
    by regulation to present special enforcement
    considerations.
    (2) Items May Be Treated As Nonpartnership Items.
    --To the extent that the Secretary determines and
    provides by regulations that to treat items as
    partnership items will interfere with the effective and
    efficient enforcement of this title in any case
    described in paragraph (1), such items shall be treated
    as non-partnership items for purposes of this
    subchapter. [Emphasis added.]
    (3) Special Rules.--The Secretary may prescribe by
    regulation such special rules as the Secretary
    determines to be necessary to achieve the purposes of
    this subchapter in any case described in paragraph (1).
    [Emphasis added.]
    - 18 -
    From the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the
    Secretary has authority to promulgate regulations in order to
    "achieve the purposes of this subchapter" in cases involving
    section 6231(c), concerning, among other areas, criminal