Richard K. and Marilyn J. Phillips v. Commissioner , 114 T.C. No. 7 ( 2000 )
[…] Regs., supra
    ,
    are invalid and that the initiation of the criminal tax
    - 15 -
    investigation of Mr. Hoyt resulted in the conversion of his
    partnership items in the Hoyt partnerships into nonpartnership
    items as a matter of law.    Therefore, Mr. Hoyt's TMP designation
    was terminated and any extensions he signed on behalf of the Hoyt
    partnerships were invalid.
    Petitioners base their position on the interrelationship of
    section 6231(c), section 301.6231(c)-5T, Temporary Proced. &
    Admin. Regs., 52 Fed. Reg. 6793 (Mar. 5, 1987), and section
    301.6231(a)(7)-1(l)(1)(iv), Proced. & Admin. Regs.
    Our understanding of petitioners' argument is as follows:
    (1) The Secretary may determine in situations enumerated in
    section 6231(c)(1) that "to treat items as partnership items will
    interfere with the effective and efficient enforcement of * * *
    [the internal revenue laws]", sec. 6231(c)(2) (emphasis added);
    (2) once such a determination is made by the Secretary, such
    partner's partnership items "shall be treated as nonpartnership
    items", 
    id. (emphasis added);
    (3) by regulation, the Secretary