Dickinson v. State , 38 Tex. Crim. 472 ( 1895 )
[…] It is contended by counsel for appellant that Nacogdoches County stands exempted from the operation of article 426, which prohibits the killing of wild deer, by enactments amendatory of article 430, antedating the amendment of 1893; that is, as we understand, it is contended that inasmuch as the Legislature had previously exempted Nacogdoches County from the provisions of article 426, in amending article 430, in 1893, it was not necessary to name Nacodoches County. The Constitution (article 3, section 36) requires that "no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title, but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length." It would appear by reference to the various amendments of article 430 that the Legislature has followed the above article of our Constitution.