Com. v. Mitchell, R. ( 2017 )
[…] He may seek a trial de novo or a petition for writ of
    certiorari:
    A trial de novo gives the defendant a new trial without reference
    to the Municipal Court record; a petition for writ of certiorari asks
    the Common Pleas Court to review the record made in the
    Municipal Court.
    -2-
    J-S04023-17
    Trial Court Opinion, 4/8/2016, at 1-2. This timely appeal followed.3
    The sole claim Mitchell raises on appeal is that the trial court erred in
    denying his motion to dismiss the DUI charges pursuant to the compulsory
    joinder rule set forth in Section 110.4 See Mitchell’s Brief at 3.
    Section 110 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
    the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
    when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the
    same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ****
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
    from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
    known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
    time of the commencement of the first trial and
    occurred within the same judicial district as the
    former prosecution unless the court ordered a
    separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis supplied).
    ____________________________________________
    Commonwealth v. Menezes, 
    871 A.2d 204
    , 207 n.2 (Pa. Super. 2005),
    appeal denied, 
    890 A.2d 1057
     (Pa. 2005).