(1972) , 61 Op. Att'y Gen. 224 ( 1972 )
[…] ". . .Competitive bidding among them after the contract has been awarded tends to benefit the contractor, not the public." *Page 229

    In the instant case, the time of commitment for Hoffman was on February 3, 1972, upon the submission of its list of all the subcontractors it desired to be approved pursuant to sec. 16.855 (13) (b), Stats. Any change in that list would have to have been made pursuant to sec. 16.855 (13) (c), Stats. However, since no such change in that list was ever sought, sec. 16.855 (13) (c), Stats., is not applicable here.

    Finally, some concern has been expressed that sec. 16.855 (1), Stats., is being ignored. That section provides:

    "(1) The department shall let by contract to the lowest qualified responsible bidder all construction work when the estimated construction cost of the project exceeds $15,000. In the absence of compelling reasons to the contrary, preference shall be given to Wisconsin-based firms."