Commonwealth ex rel. Stephens v. South Central Bell Telephone Co. , 545 S.W.2d 927 ( 1976 )
[…] L. & N. Railroad Co. v. Garrett, 231 U.S. 298, 34 S.Ct. 48, 58 L.Ed. 229 (1913). In KRS Chapter 278 our legislature delegated the power to fix rates in cases such as this to the Public Service Commission and provided for judicial review. KRS 278.390 provides in part:

    “Every order entered by the commission shall continue in force until the expiration of the time, if any, named by the commission in the order, or until revoked or modified by the commission, unless the order is suspended, or vacated in whole or in part, by order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction.”

    KRS 278.410 provides in part:

    (1) “ . . . any utility affected by an order of the commission may . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.
    (3) “Injunctive relief may be granted by the circuit court in the manner and upon the terms provided by law."

    KRS 278.430 provides: