Commonwealth ex rel. Stephens v. South Central Bell Telephone Co. , 545 S.W.2d 927 ( 1976 )
[…] KRS 278.410 provides in part:

    (1) “ . . . any utility affected by an order of the commission may . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.
    (3) “Injunctive relief may be granted by the circuit court in the manner and upon the terms provided by law."

    KRS 278.430 provides:

    “In all trials, actions or proceedings arising under the preceding provisions of this chapter or growing out of the exercise of the authority or powers granted to the commission, the party seeking to set aside any determination, requirement, direction or order of the commission shall have the burden of proof to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the determination, requirement, direction or order is unreasonable or unlawful.’’

    It is as obvious as the acropolis of Athens that an order of the commission continues in force until revoked or modified by the commission or unless suspended or vacated in whole or in part by the Franklin Circuit Court.