Solberg v. Solberg ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    SOLBERG v. SOLBERG
    Decision of the Court
    found husband had not met his burden of proof to modify the spousal
    maintenance award.
    ¶5           Wife was awarded $31,829.09 in attorneys’ fees pursuant to
    Arizona Revised Statute (A.R.S.) § 25-324 (2007) after finding husband’s
    position was “unreasonable.” Husband timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6           On appeal, husband asserts that the family court erred, as a
    matter of law, in failing to “divide” the Electra property which had been
    part of the marital community. To this end, he cites to A.R.S. § 25-318(A)
    (2007) which states:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . [the
    court] shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and
    other property held in common equitably, though not
    necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.
    This statute, he asserts, requires the court to allocate assets in a manner not
    including tenants in common. Specifically, husband argues “[t]he
    mentality behind this statute is clear: divorced parties should not be forced
    to continue as co-owners of property.” We disagree.