•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] games. Vice Chair Seyfer then stated that the situation was governed by Iowa
    Code section 17A.18(2) and, as such, the license would continue by operation of
    law until “a hearing has been set by the Commission to show cause why the
    license should not be continued.” When Belle’s legal representative contacted
    the IRGC about the need to file an application for license renewal for the 2013–
    16
    2014 year, the commission administrator indicated it was not necessary because
    the “Argosy has a license by operation of law.”
    Iowa Code section 17A.18(2) provides:
    When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application
    for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
    activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire
    until the application has been finally determined by the agency,
    and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new
    license limited, until the last day for seeking judicial review of the
    agency order or a later date fixed by order of the agency or the
    reviewing court.
    (Emphasis added.) The commission as a whole later found that the 2012–2013
    application had been “insufficient” to trigger the protections of section 17A.18(2)
    because it did not contain an operating agreement for the entire term of the
    licensing year.