•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] same results as the district court.” 
    Id.
     “The district court may grant relief if the
    agency action has prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner and if the
    agency action meets one of the enumerated criteria contained in section
    17A19(10)(a) through (n).” 
    Id.
     Belle, as the petitioner, has the burden of proving
    the required prejudice and the invalidity of the agency action. See Iowa Code §
    17A.19(8)(a).
    III. Discussion.
    Belle maintains the IRGC violated Iowa Code section 99F.7(2)(c) when it
    awarded another applicant a new gambling license in Woodbury County while
    the Argosy casino was operating. Section 99F.7(2)(c) provides:
    A person awarded a new license to conduct gambling games
    on an excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the same
    county as another licensed excursion gambling boat or gambling
    structure shall only be licensed to operate an excursion gambling
    boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly situated site
    and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other
    excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.
    15
    (Emphasis added.) The first question is whether Belle was licensed in April 2013
    to operate the Argosy casino when the IRGC announced the award of a
    gambling license to a new third party for operation of a land-based casino. If