•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 491-1.7
    . With these principals in mind, we have not found any authority—nor
    has Belle provided any—that indicates a gambling license holder has a right or
    expectation of renewal. Belle had the burden of proving its qualifications for the
    renewal, yet it never submitted a complete renewal application for the IRGC’s
    assigned to “render initial rulings on prehearing matters, conduct a prehearing
    conference, and assist the Commission at hearing and in drafting a written decision for
    the Commission.” Additionally, pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.11(3), Belle could
    “timely request the disqualification of a person as a presiding officer by filing a motion
    supported by an affidavit asserting an appropriate ground for disqualification.”
    Appropriate grounds include “bias, prejudice, interest, or any other cause provided in this
    chapter.” Iowa Code § 17A.11(2). However, Belle failed to do so and any claim
    regarding bias has not been preserved for our review. See DeVoss v. State, 
    648 N.W.2d 56