•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] operate the riverboat casino at the time the IRGC awarded the new land-based
    casino license. In the alternative, the appellees maintain that even if Belle was
    4
    licensed at the time, the statute was inapplicable because Belle is an operator
    rather than conductor of a gambling operation.1
    I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
    First, a brief overview: The IRGC is responsible for supervising all
    gambling operations at gambling structures and on excursion boats in the state
    of Iowa. Iowa Code § 99F.4. As part of that responsibility, the IRGC is tasked
    with “investigat[ing] applicants and determin[ing] the eligibility of applicants for a
    license and . . . select[ing] among competing applicants for a license the
    applicant which best serves the interests of the citizens of Iowa.” Id. § 99F.4(1).
    A qualified sponsoring organization (QSO)2 may apply to the commission for a
    license to conduct gambling games. Id. § 99F.5(1). Once licensed, the QSO
    may operate the gambling games itself or it may contract with another person or
    entity to operate the games.