•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] organization, internal controls, operating agreement, hours of operation, casino
    operations, Iowa resources, contracts, guarantee bond, notarized certification of
    truthfulness, and gambling treatment program.” Contrary to Belle’s assertion,
    determining whether a party has submitted an application that contains at least
    the minimum requirements of rule 491-1.5(3) does not necessitate a final
    determination by the commission. The IRGC has great discretion in deciding to
    whom to award a gambling license.        See Iowa Code § 99F.4(1) (giving the
    commission the power to “investigate applicants and determine the eligibility of
    applicants for a license and to select among competing applicants for a license
    the applicant which best serves the interests of the citizens of Iowa” (emphasis
    added)). As the commission has shown, it can determine whether an application
    is sufficient without wielding this discretion. Here, Belle’s 2012–2013 application
    was insufficient on its face—a fact Belle and MRHD understood and pointed out