•                     IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] failure to submit a complete application resulted in the denial of the application.
    Neither Belle’s 2012–2013 renewal application nor its 2013–2014
    application for a license for the Argosy was “sufficient,” and as a result, neither
    triggered the protection of section 17A.18(2). Therefore, Belle was no longer
    licensed to operate the Argosy in April 2013 when the IRGC awarded the new
    gambling license to a land-based casino in the county. Because Belle was no
    19
    longer licensed when the new license was issued in April 2013, the IRGC did not
    violate section 99F.7(2)(c), which requires new licensees to “operate an
    excursion gambling boat or gambling structure that is located at a similarly
    situated site and operated as a substantially similar facility as any other
    excursion gambling boat or gambling structure in the county.”6 Because we find
    section 99F.7(2)(c) is not applicable here, we do not need to decide whether
    section 99F.7(2)(c) applies to operators and conductors alike, and we decline to
    consider the issue.
    B. Is Relief Warranted Because of the IRGC’s Inconsistent Actions?