Kitajima v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat. Assn. CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] absence of Yoko Kitajima’s signature on the promissory note is of no legal consequence,
    and plaintiffs’ subsequent bankruptcy proceedings did not extinguish HSBC’s right to
    foreclose on the Property.
    We accept as true the alleged facts that both plaintiffs signed the deed of trust but
    only Doctor Kitajima signed the promissory note. However, we need not and do not
    13
    accept the legal contention that the absence of Yoko Kitajima’s signature on the
    promissory note renders the note or deed of trust “voidable.” Family Code section 1102
    provides that “both spouses . . . must join in executing any instrument by which that
    community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year,
    or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” The deed of trust is the document that encumbered
    the Property, and that document was signed by both plaintiffs, in compliance with Family
    5
    Code section 1102. (See, e.g., State ex rel. Bowen v. Bank of America Corp. (2005) 
    126 Cal.App.4th 225