Mulhern v. Outboard Marine Corp. , 146 Wis. 2d 604 ( 1988 )
[…] (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and

    (b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

    (2) The rule states in Subsection (1) applies although

    (a) the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product, and

    (b) the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

    [3] Section 183.710, in part, provides:

    Start-in-gear protection required.

    (a) Any outboard motor which is capable of developing a static thrust of 115 pounds or more at any motor operating speed with any propeller or jet attachment recommended for or shipped with the motor by the manufacturer, must be equipped with a device to prevent the motor being started when controls are set so as to attain that thrust level, as follows:

    (1) Outboard motors designed for local starting must have a built-in start-in-gear protection device.

    (2) Outboard motors designed for remote starting must have either a build-in start-in-gear protection device or be installed with remote starting controls containing this device. An outboard motor designed for remote starting that does not have a built-in start-in-gear protection device must, at the time of sale, have a tag or label attached at the location of the control connection . . . .

    [4] The pertinent special verdict questions were:

    QUESTION NO. 1: Did Outboard Marine Corp. (hereafter "OMC",) as a part of its business, manufacture the limited throttle start-in-gear interlock mechanism on the outboard motor involved in the Mulhern accident?