Mulhern v. Outboard Marine Corp. , 146 Wis. 2d 604 ( 1988 )
[…] [1] when congress explicitly defines the extent to which it intends to preempt state law;
    [2] when congress indicates an intent to occupy an entire field of regulation;
    [3] and when state law conflicts with federal law and compliance with both laws is impossible.

    Liberty Homes, Inc. v. DILHR, 125 Wis. 2d 492, 511, 374 N.W.2d 142, 151 (Ct. App. 1985), affirmed, 136 Wis. 2d 368, 401 N.W.2d 805 (1987). An appellate court is required to determine whether Congress intended to supersede state authority. See id. at 511-12, 374 N.W.2d at 152.

    Section 4306 of the Federal Boat Safety Act specifically states:

    Federal preemption
    Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the *616 Stats) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title. [Emphasis added.]

    OMC argues that Congress has preempted the field of regulating boat safety requirements for manufacturers and therefore precludes the application of the state strict liability claim. However, we read the Act differently.