People v. Swift , 2016 IL App (3d) 140604 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 29       Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code is entitled “Driving while under the influence
    of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination
    thereof.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2012) (DUI statute). Subsection (a) of the DUI statute sets
    forth the scenarios in which misdemeanor DUI may be committed. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)
    (West 2012). In turn, subsection (d)(1) provides a list of circumstances in which misdemeanor
    DUI may be elevated to felony aggravated DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1) (West 2012).
    Subsection (d)(1)(C), the subsection under which defendant was charged, provides that a
    person commits aggravated DUI where “the person in committing a violation of subsection (a)
    was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent
    disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the
    injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012).
    ¶ 30       Proximate cause is plainly an element of aggravated DUI as charged under subsection
    (d)(1)(C). Here, the court’s instruction to the jury stated that proximate cause was one of the