People v. Swift , 2016 IL App (3d) 140604 ( 2017 )
[…] dismissal of the charges.
    ¶ 26       Section 111-3(a) of the Code provides a list of five items that the State must include in any
    criminal charging instrument. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2012). This includes the
    requirement that the instrument “[set] forth the nature and elements of the offense charged.”
    725 ILCS 5/111-3(a)(3) (West 2012). Section 111-5 of the Code, however, provides that the
    charging instrument should not be dismissed based on formal defects—that is, minor, technical
    defects, as opposed to substantive defects. See 725 ILCS 5/111-5(a-f) (West 2012). That
    section further sets out a list of formal defects which will not form the basis of a dismissal:
    “(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error;
    (b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant;
    (c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged;
    (d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation;
    (e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the
    statute defining the offense; or
    (f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or
    results charged.” 
    Id.
    Section 111-5 provides that a charging instrument that contains such a defect should be
    remedied via amendment, on motion of the State or defendant. 
    Id.
    ¶ 27       Defendant argues that the State’s failure to include the element of proximate cause in the