Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] the evidence of employment status that is presented in connection with a privacy election. See TEx.
    Gov'T CoDE ANN.§ 552.1175 (West Supp. 2014). On the other hand, you have not identified, and
    we have not found, any source of law that would prohibit such photocopying. Thus, whether to
    photocopy the evidence of status is likely a decision that may be made by the governmental entity
    collecting the evidence. Any copies of identification cards collected in this manner are themselves
    subject to subsection 552.139(b)(3) of the Act, which makes confidential "a photocopy or other
    copy of an identification badge issued to an official or employee of a governmental body." !d.
    § 552.139(b)(3) (West 2012).
    Your second question is whether "an entity covered by Section 552.1175 [of the]
    Government Code [is] allowed to maintain a copy of a person' s credentials, whether paper or