Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] The Honorable Herb Hancock - Page 2                   (GA-1072)
    mineral interests 2 at a tax foreclosure sale, "those interests must have been taxed together with
    the surface and thus have been similarly delinquent and subject to the foreclosed tax lien."
    Pounds v. Jurgens, 
    296 S.W.3d 100
    , 108 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
    After the property has been "bid off," section 34.05 authorizes the taxing unit to resell it
    "at any time by public or private sale." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.05(a) (West Supp. 2013).
    When the property is resold, section 34.05 provides that the deed must "convey[] to the
    purchaser the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the
    judgment foreclosing tax liens on the property." ld. § 34.05(e), (k). This provision gives rise to
    your question.
    In Attorney General Opinion V-1302, this office addressed a similar question involving
    the statutory predecessor to section 34.05. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. V-1302 (1951) at 1-2.