Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] The
    1
    As a preliminary matters we note the following:
    (a) Unidentified references to code sections in this Opinion
    refer to sections of the Vehicle Code.
    (b) When we speak of golf carts, we do so as the Legislature
    has, as meaning "a motor vehicle having not less than three wheels
    in contact with the ground, having an unladen weight less than
    1,300 pounds, which is designed to be and is operated at not more
    than 15 miles per hour and designed to carry golf equipment and not
    more than two persons, including the driver. (§ 345; Stats. 1968,
    ch. 1303, p. 2456, § 1; emphasis added.)
    (c) Since for Vehicle Code purposes the term "highway" also
    includes "street" (§§ 100, 360) and vice versa (§ 590), we will use
    them interchangeably as well to mean "a way or place of whatever
    nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for
    purposes of vehicular travel." (§§ 360, 590.)
    2.                            90-302
    section specifically gives local authorities the power to set speed
    limits on local highways designated for that combined use.2
    The interworking of sections 21716 and 21115 thus