Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] Might the
    Legislature have intended that section 21716 operate only after a
    local authority had acted under section 21115 to permit the driving
    of a golf cart upon a local street or highway, thus essentially
    giving local authorities a veto over the use of golf carts on
    5
    Division 12 of the Code sets forth the equipment requirements
    for "all vehicles ... when upon the highways." (§ 24001.) Section
    24002 provides that "it is unlawful to operate any vehicle ...
    which is not equipped as required by [the] Code." Section 24001.5
    provides that "a golf cart as defined in Section 345 shall only be
    subject to the provisions of [division 12] which are applicable to
    a motorcycle." (Stats. 1968, ch. 1303, p. 2457, § 5.)
    "Darkness" is defined as "any time from one-half hour after
    sunset to one-half hour before sunrise and any other time when
    visibility is not sufficient to render clearly discernable any
    person or vehicle on the highway at a distance of 1,000 feet." (§
    280.)
    7.                            90-302
    streets and highways in their jurisdiction.    And then, was the
    authority granted by section 21115 meant to permit local
    authorities to approve the operation of golf carts on streets and