Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2014 )
[…] Jourdanton, Texas 78026                           program funds accumulated in accordance with
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.0121
    (RQ-1141-GA)
    Dear Ms. Vickers:
    You ask whether pretrial intervention program funds collected pursuant to Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 102.0121 may be used "to refurbish a courtroom, to train new county
    court at law staff, to purchase office supplies for the county court at law staff, and/or to purchase
    office supplies for the county attorney's office." 1 Article 102.0121 authorizes a district attorney,
    criminal district attorney, or county attorney to collect a fee "from any defendant who
    participates in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the attorney's office."
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.012l(b) (West Supp. 2013). The express purpose of the
    fee, which may not exceed $500, is "to reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of
    the district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county attorney's office, related to a
    defendant' s participation in a pretrial intervention program offered in that county." Id art.
    102.0121(a). Once collected, the fees must be deposited into a special fund in the county
    treasury, "to be used solely to administer the pretrial intervention program." Id art. 102.012l(c).
    Lastly, "[a]n expenditure from the fund may be made only in accordance with a budget approved
    by the commissioners court." Id
    Pursuant to subsection (a), a fee may be used for a particular purpose only if that purpose
    constitutes an expense ofthe county or one ofthe listed attorney's offices, and only if it relates to
    a defendant's participation in a pretrial intervention program. Id art. 102.012l(a).