Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2013 )
[…] previously only available to married couples
    (RQ-1097-GA)
    Dear Senator Patrick:
    You inquire about certain Texas cities, counties, and school districts that "offer some
    form of insurance benefits to domestic partnerships" as part of their employee benefits
    programs. 1 You ask whether article I, section 32 of the Texas Constitution "preclude[s] political
    subdivisions of Texas from providing so-called domestic partnership benefits to their
    employees." Request Letter at 2. Specifically, you inquire about article I, subsection 32(b),
    which provides that "[t]his state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or
    recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage." TEX. CONST. art. I,§ 32(b).
    The purpose of an Attorney General opinion is to attempt to determine how Texas courts
    would rule on the legal question presented by the opinion request. As the Texas Supreme Court