Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] of California and the State University and Colleges."4
    2
    We are informed that eight counties are not "subject to waste discharge requirements or
    applicants for waste discharge requirements" (§ 13388); hence, the representative of one of these
    counties, whether a supervisor or someone else associated with the county, would not be disqualified
    for receiving a significant portion of his or her income from the county, under the terms of the
    statute.
    3
    This definition parallels the definition found in the federal regulations for state issued NPDES
    permits. (40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c)(1)(ii) (1992).)
    4
    The parallel federal regulation provides:
    "`Permit holders or applicants for a permit' does not include any department
    or agency of a State government, such as a Department of Parks or a Department of
    3.                                         93-1001
    This suggestion is predicated upon the premise that a county is an "agency of the state government"
    within the meaning of Regulation 644.3. We reject the suggestion for a number of reasons.5