(40 C.F.R. § 123.25(c)(1)(ii) (1992).) 4 The parallel federal regulation provides: "`Permit holders or applicants for a permit' does not include any department or agency of a State government, such as a Department of Parks or a Department of 3. 93-1001 This suggestion is predicated upon the premise that a county is an "agency of the state government" within the meaning of Regulation 644.3. We reject the suggestion for a number of reasons.5 First of all, a county does not fall within the purpose of the exemption.