Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] the sheriff and district attorney of a county. The board of supervisors shall not
    obstruct the investigative function of the sheriff of the county nor shall it obstruct the
    investigative prosecutorial function of the district attorney of a county.
    "Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit the budgetary authority
    of the board of supervisors over the district attorney or sheriff."
    With respect to the authority and functions of a district attorney, the Legislature has
    defined various duties and responsibilities. (§§ 26500-26543.) Section 26500 states:
    "The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided
    by law.
    "The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion
    shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public
    offenses."
    A district attorney is expressly authorized and directed to institute proceedings before magistrates
    for the arrest of persons charged or reasonably suspected of public offenses, to attend and advise the
    grand jury, and to draw all indictments and informations. (§§ 26501, 26502.)