Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Id. fj 33.07(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2001). “The amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of the compensation
    specified in the contract with the attorney to be paid in connection with the collection of the
    delinquent taxes.” 
    Id., as amended
    by Act of May 17,2001,77th         Leg., R-S., ch. 1430, 5 14,200l
    Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4819,4823 (added language in italics). If a penalty is imposed pursuant to
    section 33.07, “a taxing unit may not recover attorney’s fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes
    subject to the penalty.” 
    Id. 0 33.07(c).
    Section 33.48 of the Tax Code provides for recovery of
    “attorney’s fees in the amount of 15 percent of the total amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due
    ‘Letter from Charles D. Penick, Bastrop County Criminal District Attorney, to Opinions Division
    (July 3 1,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable   Charles D. Penick   - Page 2     (JC-0443)
    the unit,” see 
    id. 8 33.48(a)(5),