Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] due.” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 9 33.07 (Vernon Supp. 2001). A prior opinion of this office
    determined that the full amount of the penalty collected under section 33.07 must be used to
    compensate the attorney with whom the taxing unit had contracted. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
    JM-857 (1988) at 7. It concluded that the county had no authority to allocate only part of the section
    33.07 penalty to the attorney’s compensation and keep the rest to pay its own costs of collecting
    delinquent taxes. See 
    id. at 2-3,7.
    Section 33.07 of the Tax Code now expressly ties the penalty to
    the attorney’s compensation, stating that the “amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of
    the compensation specijied in the contract with the attorney.” See Act of May 17,200 1,77th Leg.,
    R-S., ch. 1430, 9 14, 2001 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4819, 4823 (added language in italics). This
    language confirms the conclusion of Attorney General Opinion JM-857 that the entire penalty was
    to be paid as compensation to the contract attorney.