Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Tax Code may give the county money to use for collecting delinquent taxes and that section 81.032
    of the Local Government       Code authorizes the county to accept the gift. This payment is             .
    characterized as a “gift” or “donation” in the request letter, but it could also be characterized as a
    rebate from the attorney’s compensation. See XIII OXFORDENGLISH         DICTIONARY   297 (2d ed. 1989)
    (“rebate” defined as “[a] deduction from a sum of money to be paid, a discount”).
    Section 81.032 provides that “[tlhe commissioners court may accept a gift, grant, donation,
    bequest, or devise of money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing
    a function conferred by law on the county or a county officer.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 81.032 (Vernon Supp. 2001). Absent such express legislative authority, counties could not
    accept gifts of money or other personal property to use for county purposes. See Tex. Att’y Gen.