Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] foreclosure sale, and other reasonable expenses incurred by the taxing unit to determine the name,
    identity, and location of parties and to secure legal descriptions of the property, as well as reasonable
    court-approved attorney ad litem fees. See TEX. TAX CODEANN. 5 33.48 (Vernon Supp. 2001), as
    amended by Act of May 17,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1430,§ 23,200l Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4819,
    4826; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 6 33.07(c) (Vernon 2001) (if penalty is imposed pursuant to
    section 33.07, taxing unit may not recover attorney fees in suit to collect delinquent taxes subject
    to penalty). Subsection 33.49(a) of the Tax Code provides that a taxing unit is not “liable in a suit
    to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process, an attorney ad Zitem,
    arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs,” except that a “taxing
    unit shall pay the cost of publishing citations, notices of sale, or other notices from the unit’s general
    fund.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 33.49(a), as amended by Act of May 17,2001,77th Leg., R-S., ch.
    1430, § 24,200l Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4819,4826;