Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] in an attorney general opinion.
    A county may contract with a private attorney to represent it in collecting delinquent taxes.
    See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 6.30(c) (Vernon 1992) (authority for “taxing unit” to contract for
    collection of delinquent taxes); see also 
    id. 8 1.04(
    12) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (“taxing unit” defined
    to include “county”). The attorney’s compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of
    compensation provided may not exceed twenty percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and
    interest collected. 
    Id. § 6.30(c)
    (Vernon 1992). Section 33.07 of the Tax Code authorizes the taxing
    unit to provide that the delinquent taxes incur an additional penalty “to defray costs of collection,
    if the unit . . . has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30” of the code. 
    Id. fj 33.07(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2001). “The amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of the compensation
    specified in the contract with the attorney to be paid in connection with the collection of the
    delinquent taxes.” 
    Id., as amended
    by Act of May 17,2001,77th         Leg., R-S., ch. 1430, 5 14,200l
    Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 4819,4823 (added language in italics). If a penalty is imposed pursuant to
    section 33.07, “a taxing unit may not recover attorney’s fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes
    subject to the penalty.” 
    Id. 0 33.07(c).
    Section 33.48 of the Tax Code provides for recovery of
    “attorney’s fees in the amount of 15 percent of the total amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due
    ‘Letter from Charles D. Penick, Bastrop County Criminal District Attorney, to Opinions Division