Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] ("LAFCO"), in violation of Government Code section 56133, or the requisite certificate of public
    convenience and necessity from the Public Utilities Commission ("Commission"), in violation of Public
    Utilities Code section 1001.
    ANALYSIS
    We first examine whether the disputed extension of services by a water company into an
    area previously served by another water company, after the companies had merged, without the approval of
    LAFCO or the Commission, is cognizable in an action in the nature of quo warranto. Code of Civil Procedure
    section 803 Footnote No. 1 provides in part:
    "An action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this
    state, . . upon a complaint of a private party, . . against any corporation . . . which usurps,
    intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. . . ."
    In its common currency, the terms "franchise" is used synonymously with the terms "right" or "privilege." (6
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 37, 38 (1945); compare People v. Volcano Canyon Toll-Road Co. (1893) 
    100 Cal. 87