Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] management and control of the cemetery. (§ 8131.)
    E. Civil Code Section 1007
    The requirements of Section 3105 were applicable only to the acquisition of title to
    privately owned lands used as a public cemetery. Acquisition of title by use of public property,
    or property dedicated to a public use, is generally not permitted. This rule is codified in Civil
    Code section 1007, enacted in 1872 and amended in 1935 to prohibit the acquisition of title by
    prescription of state land or land dedicated to public use. (Stats. 1935, ch. 519, § 1.) Civil Code
    section 1007 provides:
    "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar
    any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by
    prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation
    no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property
    whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or
    any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof."
    Even prior to 1935, however, adverse possession by a private party could not be asserted against
    governmental owners of land or land dedicated to a public use. (Daly City v. Holbrook (1918) 
    39 Cal. App. 326
    ; Lapique v. Morrison (1915) 
    29 Cal. App. 136
    ; Howard v.