Com. v. Borgos-Leon, E. ( 2017 )
[…] environment for her grandchildren. Indeed, defendant's conduct violated M.S.'s well being by
    continuously abusing her sexually.      Defendant's inappropriate sexual contact and sexually
    charged conduct toward M.C. offended the common sense of the community and the sense of
    decency and morality that is expected from adults. Based on the foregoing, there was sufficient
    evidence to convict defendant of corrupting the morals of a minor.
    Defendant was also found guilty of rape by forcible compulsion. Section 3121(a) states
    that "[aJ person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual
    intercourse with a complainant: (1) [bJy forcible compulsion[;] [or] (2) [b]y threat of forcible
    compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution." 18 Pa. C.S.
    §312l(a). See Commonwealth v. Hitchcock, 
    523 Pa. 248
    , 251, 
    565 A.2d 1159
    , 1161 (1989)
    (explaining that rape is "any forcible penetration of the three defined orifices of the body of a
    female by a male").