Com. v. Borgos-Leon, E. ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant penetrated
    M.S. 's vagina with his penis while she was on the sofa. While defendant stood in front of M.S.,
    her legs would be up against defendant's chest, and her back lying on the sofa. Defendant
    committed these acts while M.S. was less than thirteen (13) years of age. Consequently, there
    was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of rape of a child.
    A defendant is guilty of possession of an instrument of crime when he "possesses any
    instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa. C.S. §907(a). An instrument of
    crime is defined as "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use" or
    "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
    manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa. C.S. §907(d). In this case, M.S.
    testified that defendant used a knife while he committed the crimes of involuntary deviate sexual
    intercourse, unlawful contact with a minor, corruption of minors, and rape by forcible
    compulsion. See Commonwealth v. Allen, 
    466 Pa. 474