Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] hereinafter excluded.
    E&z. Code 03211(l); see G/SO19 TA.C 069.122. See gvlurrll                19 TA.C   ch. 69, sub&.   E
    (establishing minimum standards for operation of proprietary schools).
    p.   744
    Mr. Lionel R. Meno - Page 3                  (m-143)
    you contend that the interest on the fund should be credited to the fund, not to the
    general revenue fund. Initially, we note that the legislature has repealed V.T.CS.
    article 4393-1, section 3.042 (see Acts 1987,7Oth Leg., ch. 147.0 6(a); Acts 1989,71st
    Leg., ch. 4, Q2.07(b)), codifying the text as section 404.071 of the Government Code.
    Section 404.071(a) states as follows:
    (a) Interest received from investments of money in funds
    and accounts in the charge of the treasurer shall be allocated on
    a monthly basis as follows:
    (1) the pro rata portion of the interest received due to
    each constitutional fund shall be credited to that fund; and
    (2) the remainder of the interest received, except the
    portion required by other statutes to be cre4lite.d on a pro
    rata basis to protested payments, shall be credited to the
    general revenue fund.
    Section 404.071(a) distinguishes between two types of funds: those that are
    constitutionally dedicated (see Gov’t Code 0 404.071(a)(1)),2 and those that are
    ThisoollJtihltoMlprovisionhasbewcwstmed           to require &at interest on cons&tioaaUy dedicated