Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1990 )
[…] interexchange carriers' gross receipts from its subscribers,
    which includes the charges passed through to their customers
    to recoup the access charges paid to local           exchange
    carriers.    If  we  were to   conclude   that  interexchange
    carriers were   %ltimate  consumers"    for purposes  of the
    imposition of the interexchange carrier access charge, that
    charge would be included twice in the total assessment
    imposed upon the telecommunications   industry. There is no
    indication that the legislature intended such a result.
    1.       Section 151.323 of the Tax Code provides in part:
    There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this
    chapter the receipts from the sale, use, or other
    consumption in this state of:
    .    .   .   .
    (3) access to a local exchange telephone   com-
    pany's network by a regulated provider of telecommun-
    cations services. . . .
    P. 6872
    Honorable Bob Bullock - Page 8      (JM-1280)
    Your third, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh questions
    are as follows:
    If Question Two is answered 'yes', are local
    access charges subject to the assessment  on
    calls from: