State v. Dustin ( 2019 )
[…] [the assessment] is imposed . . . comports with the definition of ‘fine.’” Id.;
    see also 
    Payne, 223 Ariz. at 564
    –65, ¶¶ 31–34 (applying Sheaves and
    concluding a “prosecution fee” imposed on every convicted defendant
    constituted a fine, not a “remedial or compensatory assessment or fee[]”).
    ¶10            Using the same analysis, the probation assessment imposed
    here is likewise a fine. First, as relevant here, the probation assessment is
    imposed at the time of sentencing and only upon a defendant who has been
    convicted of a criminal offense. A.R.S. § 12-114.01(A) (“[I]n addition to any
    other penalty, fine, fee, surcharge or assessment authorized by law, a
    person shall pay an assessment of twenty dollars on conviction for a
    criminal offense.”). Second, the collected monies are deposited in a
    legislatively created account, the “judicial collection enhancement fund.”
    A.R.S. § 12-114.01(B); see A.R.S. § 12-113 (establishing the judicial collection
    enhancement fund). Third, § 12-114.01(A) does not indicate that the