State v. Dustin ( 2019 )
[…] meaning of § 12-116(A). Nor do we consider whether a probation
    assessment imposed under § 12-114.01 in a non-criminal proceeding
    constitutes a penalty, fine or sanction.
    ¶12            The State argues the time payment fee also was proper based
    on the $13 penalty assessment. According to the plain language of A.R.S.
    § 12-116.04, however, the penalty assessment mandated by that statute is
    not a stand-alone obligation—it requires that some other fine, penalty or
    forfeiture be imposed as a predicate, similar to the requirements of the time
    payment fee. See A.R.S. § 12-116.04(A) (“In addition to any other penalty
    assessment provided by law, a penalty assessment shall be levied in an
    amount of thirteen dollars on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and
    collected by the courts for criminal offenses.”) (emphasis added). As we
    have held, the probation assessment the court imposed on Dustin was a
    “fine.” Having imposed a fine on Dustin when it imposed the probation