Levine/Schwab Partnership v. FCC ( 2023 )
[…] Pointing to
    wildfires and COVID-19, Schwab claimed that “act[s] of God”
    prevented construction. 
    47 C.F.R. § 73.3598
    (b)(1). But even
    absent those obstacles, construction was impossible. You can’t
    build a radio station without a place to put it. See BDPCS, Inc.
    v. FCC, 
    351 F.3d 1177
    , 1183 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (“When an
    agency offers multiple grounds for a decision, we will affirm
    the agency so long as any one of the grounds is valid.”).
    Third, the FCC reasonably held that site loss is not a legit-
    imate basis for tolling. See 
    47 C.F.R. § 73.3598
    (b). FCC rules
    say: “The period of construction for an original construction
    permit shall toll when construction is prevented by the follow-
    ing causes not under the control of the permittee.” 
    Id.
     The
    provision goes on to specify five causes. They are: (1) acts of
    God; (2) administrative or judicial review; (3-4) certain unan-
    swered requests to Canada or Mexico for international coordi-
    nation; and (5) failure of a condition imposed by the FCC. Id.;