Sharon Kay Dalton And Terry Bruce Dalton, Apps. v. Ryan John Mack, Res. ( 2019 )
[…] that "[o]bviously the statute [RCW 16.08.040] does require a bite, and that's why
    we put on evidence to support that."4 In discussing Instruction 5 that summarized
    the parties' claims, the trial court sought to leave room for both sides argue their
    position on alleged Dalton's damages but noted: "But it's not very clear what
    happened or when she was bitten, or even conceivably if she was bitten, I suppose.
    And one of the jurors asked that[.]"5 In pertinent part, the trial court's Instruction 5
    read:
    2 RCW 16.08.040(1) provides: "The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while
    such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of
    the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten,
    regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness."
    3 Dalton's suit also contained other claims not at issue on appeal, including (1) a claim of
    negligence against Mack and (2) a claim of negligence against Karen Lunde.
    4 Dalton's attorney also agreed with the trial court's assessment that liability under RCW