Town of Eddington v. Emera Maine , 2017 ME 225 ( 2017 )
[…] 2011 ME 31
    ,	¶¶	6-14,
    
    15 A.3d 741
    .		On	any	appeal,	the	party	seeking	to	vacate	a	state	or	local	agency
    decision	bears	the	burden	of	persuasion	to	demonstrate	error.		Beal	v.	Town	of
    Stockton	 Springs,	 
    2017 ME 6
    ,	 ¶	 13,	 
    153 A.3d 768
    ;	 Rossignol	 v.	 Me.	 Pub.
    Employees	Ret.	Sys.,	
    2016 ME 115
    ,	¶	6,	
    144 A.3d 1175
    .
    [¶16]		The	statute	at	issue	in	this	appeal,	36	M.R.S.	§	841,	establishes	the
    procedures	 a	 property	 taxpayer	 can	 use	 to	 seek	 a	 tax	 abatement	 from	 a
    municipality.	 	 Section	 841(1)	 states	 that	 between	 one	 and	 three	 years	 after
    the	date	of	commitment,	municipal	officers	may	make	a	reasonable	abatement
    to	 correct	 “any	 illegality,	 error	 or	 irregularity	 in	 assessment,”	 but	 they	 “may
    not	 grant	 an	 abatement	 to	 correct	 an	 error	 in	 the	 valuation	 of	 property.”
    Challenges	to	property	valuations,	which	must	be	presented	to	local	assessors,
    8
    not	the	municipal	officers,	must	be	“filed	within	185	days	from	commitment.”
    36	M.R.S.	§	841.
    [¶17]		The	Towns	argue	that	Emera’s	mistake	in	including	Line	396	in