Town of Eddington v. Emera Maine , 2017 ME 225 ( 2017 )
[…] the	 municipal	 officers	 of	 the	 Towns	 of	 Eddington	 and	 Bradley.	 	 Emera
    requested	 abatements	 in	 the	 amounts	 of	 $80,007.73	 from	 the	 Town	 of
    Eddington	 and	 $111,920.16	 from	 the	 Town	 of	 Bradley,	 representing	 the
    amount	of	tax	assessed	to	Emera	for	Line	396	in	each	Town	for	the	2012	tax
    year.
    [¶10]	 	 On	 August	 18,	 2015,	 both	 applications	 for	 abatement	 filed	 with
    the	Towns	were	deemed	denied	because	the	Towns	had	not	responded	to	the
    applications	 within	 sixty	 days.	 	 See	 36	 M.R.S.	 §	 842	 (2016)	 (an	 abatement
    application	 not	 acted	 on	 “within	 60	 days	 from	 the	 date	 of	 filing	 of	 the
    application	.	.	.	is	deemed	to	have	been	denied	.	.	.	.”).
    [¶11]		Pursuant	to	36	M.R.S.	§	841(1)	and	§	843	(2016),	Emera	appealed
    the	 “deemed	 denied”	 decisions	 to	 the	 State	 Board	 of	 Property	 Tax	 Review.
    The	 appeals	 from	 each	 Town	 were	 consolidated	 prior	 to	 the	 hearing	 before
    the	Board.