In the Interest of Jane Doe II (under 18 years) , 425 P.3d 285 ( 2018 )
[…] trial and to allow the magistrate court to conduct a hearing to determine whether Jane is capable
    of “sufficient maturity to direct [an] attorney.” I.C. § 15-5-207(7). Because we remand for new
    trial we do not reach the second issue on appeal.
    VI. CONCLUSION
    The final decree appointing Aunt as Jane’s permanent guardian is vacated and the case is
    remanded so that the magistrate court can conduct a hearing to determine whether Jane possesses
    sufficient maturity to direct her own attorney prior to the new trial. Pursuant to Idaho Code
    section 15-5-207(7), “[t]he court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court
    determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney.” No costs are
    awarded on appeal; however, we take this opportunity to express our appreciation to the
    attorneys who represented Jane pro bono in this case. While that fact did not affect the outcome