M.E. Petro v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] a result of fraud, a breakdown in the administrative process, or another non-negligent
    reason; (2) credible evidence of record exists to demonstrate that Claimant was laid off
    rather than terminated due to alleged misconduct; and (3) the referee lacked the
    jurisdiction to determine that Claimant was discharged for willful misconduct because
    Employer failed to appeal the Department’s decision of eligibility within 15 days of
    such determination.
    Nunc Pro Tunc Appeal
    We begin with Claimant’s first argument. Section 501(e) of the Law
    provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer
    of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be
    furnished by the department under section five hundred and
    one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such
    notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his
    5
    The appeals to this Court were filed at Nos. 1819 and 1820 C.D. 2016. By order dated
    January 4, 2017, the matters were consolidated.
    6
    On appeal, our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have
    been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, and whether findings of fact are supported
    by substantial evidence. Torres-Bobe v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    125 A.3d 122
    , 126 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    5
    last known post office address, and applies for a hearing,
    such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance
    therewith.
    43 P.S. §821(e). “This fifteen-day time limit is mandatory; if an appeal is not timely
    filed within the specified time period, the determination becomes final, and the Board
    does not have the requisite jurisdiction to consider the matter.”            McClean v.